Media Lab Forums Forum Index Media Lab Forums
These forums are officially closed. Please direct questions and comments to the new user forums at http://medialab.zendesk.com/forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Sitegrinder 3 Engine Not Responding - Please HELP
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Media Lab Forums Forum Index -> SiteGrinder 3
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bdbolin



Joined: 29 Jul 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:37 am    Post subject: Sitegrinder 3 Engine Not Responding - Please HELP Reply with quote

Hey guys, so here's the problem:

1. I just downloaded the trial SG3
2. Running PS CS5
3. Running Mac OSX
4. Everything is updated.
5. I open photoshop, create a .psd... just something simple with like one text box...
6. Then file --> Automate --> SG3
7. It loads for a second, then crashes and says "Sitegrinder 3 Engine Not Responding.

That is it! I don't even know what SG3 looks like yet! I'm very excited to use it... but can't Razz

Any help appreciated! Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdbolin



Joined: 29 Jul 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

issue fixed! The folder that SG3 creates for Data was not writeable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
getgostudio



Joined: 27 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, I'm really interested in buying sitegrinder 3 but I downloaded the demo and im getting the same error message.



I tried launching it from program files and then opening photoshop but its still giving the same error message!

Any help would be much appreciated as I want to but the sitegrinder+control add on package

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eric Hussmann
Media Lab Support


Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 3847

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See this forum thread for information on how to troubleshoot this problem:

http://www.medialab.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=5319
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
getgostudio



Joined: 27 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no luck! Sad tried everything...nothing worked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eric Hussmann
Media Lab Support


Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 3847

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try manually launching the SiteGrinder 3 Engine application before running Sitegrinder from inside Photoshop.

You'll find that application here:
C:\Program Files\SiteGrinder 3\SiteGrinder 3 Engine.exe

On Windows 64, it will be here:
C:\Program Files\SiteGrinder 3 (x86)\SiteGrinder 3 Engine.exe


Then go to File>Automate>SiteGrinder 3 to try and run SG on one of your PSD files. Does that get things working?

If not, step 3 in my previous link explains how to install a debugging version of SG3 for windows, which will produce a report that may help us diagnose the issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
snip1er



Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 60
Location: Austin Texas

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have had similar problems with SG3 not wanting to start up after a psd is open. So I started using a slightly different start up.

1. Open photoshop
2. Run the SG3 start up from the automate (I've given mine a keyboard shortcut to make it simple)
3. Once the sg3 engine starts up and everything is running, I [save & close]
4. now I open the psd I want to work on or create a new file.

I've had alot fewer problems with sg3 engine not wanting to run.

If the sg3 engine crashes I save the file, close photoshop, then run the steps above again to get back on track.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
getgostudio



Joined: 27 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Eric thanks for your reply,
I tried launching from the c drive but no joy!

I installed the debugging version and it doesn't seem to be generating a diagnose. here's a screen shot



thanks for the suggestion snip1er, i gave it a shot but nothing worked!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eric Hussmann
Media Lab Support


Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 3847

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you get that message even if you start the SG3 Engine before running the plug-in in Photoshop?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
getgostudio



Joined: 27 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah the long sitegrinder window opens and then 5 seconds later the 'not responding' window pops up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Daniel Searles
Media Lab Support


Joined: 24 May 2010
Posts: 813

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You get the 'not responding' window even when Photoshop is closed?

Do you have any firewalls/internet security programs installed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
getgostudio



Joined: 27 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I miss read Eric's reply, when I open it in the c drive I get the long window and the debugging window, but I don't get the 'not responding' window.

Its only when I run photoshop and try to automate that I get the not responding window!

The information in the debugging window never changes throughout this whole process, its stays as you see above in the pic I uploaded

I have made sure that none of my security programs or my firewall was blocking sitegrinder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eric Hussmann
Media Lab Support


Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 3847

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure that you are running Photoshop and SiteGrinder in an user account that has Administrator privileges.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
getgostudio



Joined: 27 Oct 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tried running both as administrator still not working Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Daniel Searles
Media Lab Support


Joined: 24 May 2010
Posts: 813

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Would you try the following workflow?

1) Reboot your computer
2) Start the debugging version of SiteGrinder 3
3) Start Photoshop
4) Automate SiteGrinder 3 in Photoshop

Let us know how that goes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Media Lab Forums Forum Index -> SiteGrinder 3 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group :: Spelling by SpellingCow.